liturgy

Prayer for Pope Francis

18/02/2013 11:09 am

Pray - for the new Pope

Ad libitum from the day of the Election of Francis as the new Pope

Collect for the Pope

O God, who in your providential design
willed that your Church be built
upon blessed Peter, whom you set over the other Apostles,
look with favour, we pray, on Francis our Pope
and grant that he, whom you have made Peter’s successor,
may be for your people a visible source and foundation
of unity in faith and of communion.
Through our Lord Jesus Christ, your Son,
who lives and reigns with you in the unity of the Holy Spirit,
one God, for ever and ever.

Amen.

— Roman Missal

Use

Prayer for the Pope
Te Deum
Collect for the Pope

Litanies

The two litanies* may appropriately be used at any time during this period.

Litany of the Holy Name
Litany of the Sacred Heart

* These can be found in the All Prayers and Litanies document - use the link to the right of this page.

Resource

The Gift of a Shepherd offers prayers and litanies from the tradition of the Church which could be used by individuals or as part of a Holy Hour or Service of the Word.

Click for more.

Link

liturgyoffice.org.uk/resources/pope
For more information and resources, visit the Liturgy Office of England and Wales.

Download

Prayers upon Election of New Pope

prayers-for-election-new-pope.pdf 188.06 kB

Two-sided A4 landscape PDF that can be folded to make an A5 booklet.

Download

All Prayers and Litanies

all-prayers-and-litanies.doc 49.00 kB

A MS Word document to faciltate the use of texts in other formats.

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 20 2019 16:14:36
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 20 2019 16:14:36
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 20 2019 16:14:36
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezbinaryfile.tpl:1[0] Jul 20 2019 16:14:36
Variable 'icon_title' is already defined.
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block_item/file1by1.tpl:25[26] Jul 20 2019 16:14:36
No such attribute for array(6): title
Choose one of following: name, description, file, tags, category_override,
                         category
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block_item/file1by1.tpl:29[25] Jul 20 2019 16:14:36
No such attribute for array(6): title
Choose one of following: name, description, file, tags, category_override,
                         category
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezbinaryfile.tpl:1[0] Jul 20 2019 16:14:36
Variable 'icon_title' is already defined.
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block_item/file1by1.tpl:25[26] Jul 20 2019 16:14:36
No such attribute for array(6): title
Choose one of following: name, description, file, tags, category_override,
                         category
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block_item/file1by1.tpl:29[25] Jul 20 2019 16:14:36
No such attribute for array(6): title
Choose one of following: name, description, file, tags, category_override,
                         category
Timing: Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(7): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: name, short_title, page, tags, short_summary,
                         image, category_override
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:26[27] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(8): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: title, location, open_in_new_window, image,
                         short_summary, category, category_override,
                         internal_link
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:31[117] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(8): short_title
Choose one of following: title, location, open_in_new_window, image,
                         short_summary, category, category_override,
                         internal_link
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 20 2019 16:14:37
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.4326 sec
Peak memory usage28,416.0000 KB
Database Queries174

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03850.1853 4,692.320315,942.2891
Module end 'content' 0.22380.2087 20,634.60945,894.9063
Script end 0.4325  26,529.5156 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00821.8969300.0003
Check MTime0.00110.2528300.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.127429.44521740.0007
Looping result0.00420.98181740.0000
Template Total0.387189.530.1290
Template load0.03087.118030.0103
String conversion in template resource0.00040.0970330.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01483.4215330.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00220.4978330.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.063014.5723330.0019
Template load and register function0.00691.5893110.0006
Template processing0.356382.358030.1188
states
state_id_array0.00160.359750.0003
state_identifier_array0.00180.405660.0003
Override
Cache load0.00521.2030750.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00902.0712140.0006
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00050.108230.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00010.0292180.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00120.266230.0004
General
dbfile0.00030.0781240.0000
String conversion0.00010.0264340.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs