Audio

Week Four: Our Lenten Voyage

15/03/2017 11:29 am

We're at the halfway point in our Lenten journey and we've been out at sea with port chaplain Fr Column Kelly for three long weeks.

Things are happening all around us on this busy ship but have we missed the obvious in all the hustle and bustle?

There's a definite 'sea blindness' at times:

"John tells us so many stories of blindness - the disciples on the road to Emmaus who don’t recognise Jesus; Mary Magdalene in the Garden after the resurrection – she thinks Jesus is the gardener.

"At sea our eyes have to be sharp and focused. Our eyes need time to adjust to different light. When I take over a night watch on the bridge I ask the leaving watchman to stay with me for a while, until my eyes can re-focus and adjust to the darkness.

"Perhaps I need to make a resolution in this voyage of Lent. I need to pray that my eyes will not be blinded by prejudice or suspicion. Lent is a process of having our eyes opened to see, hope and love as Jesus does. Lent's about re-forming our seeing, our hoping and our desiring.

The invitation of Jesus to the man born blind is clear and it's the same invitation to each of us - Go... wash... see."

Listen to the fourth maritime-themed podcast in our 2017 Lenten series.

Playlist

soundcloud.com/catholicchurch/sets/our-lenten-voyage
Embed or share on SoundCloud

Related

apostleshipofthesea.org.uk
Official website for Apostleship of the Sea

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
No such attribute for array(7): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:31[117] Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
No such attribute for array(7): short_title
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 21 2019 21:23:11
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.3103 sec
Peak memory usage24,832.0000 KB
Database Queries99

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.04630.1026 4,691.710913,147.0156
Module end 'content' 0.14890.1612 17,838.72664,935.6094
Script end 0.3102  22,774.3359 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00812.5988280.0003
Check MTime0.00110.3529280.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.075724.4122990.0008
Looping result0.00270.8722970.0000
Template Total0.251080.930.0837
Template load0.02578.295230.0086
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0993260.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.00902.8937260.0003
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00140.4421260.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.037011.9406260.0014
Template load and register function0.00461.4790110.0004
Template processing0.225272.580030.0751
states
state_id_array0.00050.164120.0003
state_identifier_array0.00080.248930.0003
Override
Cache load0.00461.4726380.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00311.007930.0010
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00040.139210.0004
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.008750.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00010.026110.0001
General
dbfile0.00020.0740120.0000
String conversion0.00010.0294270.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0004 secs