podcast

Little Women

Winona Ryder in the film 'Little Women'

The Church meets pop culture for this podcast series of Advent reflections. Fr Peter Malone MSC relates 28 movies to the Gospel.

Following an Advent Calendar theme, one MP3 review is uploaded for each day of Advent.

Gospel for 20 December

Little Women (1994)

"The Gospel of the Annunciation comes up several times during Advent - and we've spoken about 'Mother and Child' and 'Agnes of God' so I was looking for a good film that gives an almost idealistic picture of a mother and 'Little Women' came to mind. There have been many versions but I'm talking about the one from 1994."

Listen

Please note: Peter Malone's MP3 reflection was recorded using Skype so the audio quality today is not as high as the reviews recorded in a more professional environment.  

You can listen to the podcast using the audio player in the top right-hand corner of this page. Right-click on the link below the player to download.

Fr Peter's review

Little Women - Review 42.50 kB

Background on the film can be found at the Internet Movie Database (IMDB).

Contributor

Fr Peter Malone is a former president of SIGNIS - the World Catholic Association for Communication. He's a highly experienced film critic and author who has travelled the world watching, writing on and talking about movies. Since 1968, he's written reviews for a number of Catholic magazines and periodicals. He's also written many books on cinema including Films and Values, Movie Christs and Antichrists, Cinema Down Under and the excellent Lights, Camera, Faith (Movie Lectionary) series.

MP3

Little Women (1994)

Fr Peter Malone MSC reviews 'Little Women' and relates the film to Advent.   little-women.mp3 4.58 MB

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezbinaryfile.tpl:1[0] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
Variable 'icon_title' is already defined.
Timing: Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No such attribute for array(7): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:31[117] Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
No such attribute for array(7): short_title
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 20 2019 16:12:25
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.5257 sec
Peak memory usage30,720.0000 KB
Database Queries218

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03870.1380 4,691.039115,108.7188
Module end 'content' 0.17660.3489 19,799.75789,184.4688
Script end 0.5255  28,984.2266 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00851.6092300.0003
Check MTime0.00120.2226300.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.167231.79752180.0008
Looping result0.00681.28572170.0000
Template Total0.481891.630.1606
Template load0.02524.795630.0084
String conversion in template resource0.00040.0846330.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01462.7838330.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00220.4277330.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.057710.9838330.0017
Template load and register function0.00651.2346110.0006
Template processing0.456586.838630.1522
states
state_id_array0.00090.177340.0002
state_identifier_array0.00120.224150.0002
Override
Cache load0.00450.8526460.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00200.385630.0007
Fetch class attribute name0.00340.651060.0006
XML
Image XML parsing0.00070.136430.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00010.009570.0000
General
dbfile0.00030.0571210.0000
String conversion0.00010.0234340.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0004 secs