Sierra Leone

A post-election peaceful future for Sierra Leone?

27/04/2018 2:58 pm

Sierra Leone is a country on the west coast of Africa that has suffered more than most from humanitarian disasters like a bloody decade-long civil war and a devastating outbreak of Ebola.

Despite being very mineral rich, many of the country's seven million people live in poverty.

A recent General Election threatened to spill over into violence as the leaders of the two main parties - the incumbent All People’s Congress and the opposition Sierra Leone People’s Party – went head to head for the presidency. There were numerous allegations of foul play and reported violations of the democratic process.

On 4 April 2018, Mr Julius Maada Bio of the Sierra Leone People’s Party was declared President beating the APC’s Dr Samura Wilson Kamara past the post.

Extraordinarily both men are Catholics and both are parishioners at the same Church - St Luke’s Catholic Church in Freetown. On Sunday 8 April 2018, Divine Mercy Sunday, the church’s parish priest Fr Vincent Davis invited Mr Maada Bio and Dr Samura Kamara to a special Mass of Thanksgiving where they took up the offerings and before the end of Mass they held hands and sang the hymn ‘Bind us Together’.

This was a very symbolic gesture of faith in action in which the President and the leader of the opposition were sending a clear message to their supporters for calm and restraint post the election results and reports of violence in some parts of the country.

Today we hear from Cecilia Taylor-Camara who works for the Bishops’ Office for Migration Policy.

Cecilia, who was born and lived for many years in Sierra Leone, discusses the elections and the potential for a peaceful future for the country.

Listen

You can listen to or download this podcast using the SoundCloud player at the top of this article.

Subscribe

You can subscribe via RSS (feed) or iTunes. Just click on the links or the buttons below.

Subscribe via iTunes
Subscribe via RSS

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Error: eZTemplate @ design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/table.tpl:3[81] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
Unknown template variable 'border' in namespace 'xmltagns'
Timing: Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for array(7): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:31[117] Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
No such attribute for array(7): short_title
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 19 2019 08:17:16
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.3440 sec
Peak memory usage27,136.0000 KB
Database Queries125

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03920.1248 4,690.820314,654.0547
Module end 'content' 0.16400.1800 19,344.87505,876.2422
Script end 0.3440  25,221.1172 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00892.5821290.0003
Check MTime0.00110.3183290.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.086325.09571250.0007
Looping result0.00381.10601230.0000
Template Total0.299587.030.0998
Template load0.02447.081730.0081
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0939300.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01203.4957300.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00180.5249300.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.051214.8908300.0017
Template load and register function0.00541.5780110.0005
Template processing0.275179.954330.0917
states
state_id_array0.00130.371940.0003
state_identifier_array0.00130.389550.0003
Override
Cache load0.00491.4129470.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00310.894540.0008
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00030.083430.0001
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.008250.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00120.351630.0004
General
dbfile0.00030.0921240.0000
String conversion0.00010.0258310.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs