Audio

Life at Sea: Wake, work, sleep... repeat

05/07/2017 8:12 am

Sea Sunday is the day in the Church's calendar when seafarers are at the forefront of our minds.

We reflect on the contribution they make - helping to put food on our tables, clothes on our backs and goods and furniture in our homes.

It’s celebrated in Churches across England and Wales on 9 July and gives us an opportunity to pray for seafarers and their families - and those who support them.

Seafarers spend long periods of time at sea – sometimes working in very tough conditions. They leave their families for months on end, and for some, that means missing pivotal events – like the birth of a child.

Roy is a Filipino seafarer who is in exactly this position. He works as an able-bodied seaman and cook on a small vessel.

His girlfriend is about to give birth but he's seven months into a standard 10-month contract – his fourth as a seafarer.

He tells us about his life on-board the ship:

"At sea I feel like a prisoner. We can't go ashore and after we finish our day's work, we go to our cabins, sleep, then wake up... that's our life.

"We are lucky as we have internet on board and can communicate any time, but for those seafarers who don't have internet access it'll be boring every day."

What are the biggest challenges Roy faces out at sea?

"One of the biggest challenges is working in bad weather - it's hard to get up to start the day as the ship is rolling and pitching. It can be hard to work with the people, if one of the crew is arrogant or doesn't respect other people."

"It's also hard for us to communicate with our families because here on the ship it is morning and in the Philippines it's afternoon or evening - six or seven hours difference - so sometimes I need to adjust and wait for my girlfriend to wake up. Then, after my job is finished for the day, I can be a little bit tired and I want to sleep. But I like to talk to her before I sleep. She's pregnant and will give birth soon but I've been on board for seven months and I absolutely can't go home because I have a 10-month contract. When it ends and I go home, my baby boy will be three-months-old. It's not possible for me to go home unless I pay for my ticket myself - but it's too expensive for us."

Apostleship of the Sea, the Church’s agency supporting men and women at sea, has chaplains at ports around the UK.

Roy appreciates their ship visits and concern for his well-being – not to mention spiritual support:

"Working on a ship every day, you only ever talk to the crew on board so we're always waiting for someone to come and visit us to ask "how are you?", "what do you do now?", "are you well?". It's nice for us to talk to other people.

"[Apostleship of the Sea chaplains] also give us bibles so even though we're tired and always working, we are connected to God - we're reading the Bible so at least we don’t forget. We can't go to church every Sunday but we can spend our nights reading the Bible."

Related Audio

Related Link

apostleshipofthesea.org.uk/sea-sunday
Please remember seafarers on 9 July. If you want to support Sea Sunday, please visit the official website for Apostleship of the Sea.

Listen

You can listen to or download this podcast using the SoundCloud player at the top of this article.

Subscribe

You can subscribe via RSS (feed) or iTunes. Just click on the links or the buttons below.

Subscribe via iTunes
Subscribe via RSS

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Error: eZTemplate @ design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/table.tpl:3[81] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
Unknown template variable 'border' in namespace 'xmltagns'
Timing: Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for array(7): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:31[117] Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
No such attribute for array(7): short_title
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 17 2019 04:50:55
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.3589 sec
Peak memory usage27,136.0000 KB
Database Queries130

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.04010.1319 4,690.671914,987.6875
Module end 'content' 0.17200.1869 19,678.35945,671.6953
Script end 0.3588  25,350.0547 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00842.3508290.0003
Check MTime0.00120.3288290.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.092925.88101300.0007
Looping result0.00371.04311280.0000
Template Total0.311986.930.1040
Template load0.02166.019730.0072
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0961320.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01123.1296320.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00170.4723320.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.051814.4264320.0016
Template load and register function0.00501.3936110.0005
Template processing0.290280.868330.0967
states
state_id_array0.00130.356350.0003
state_identifier_array0.00110.309360.0002
Override
Cache load0.00481.3313630.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00411.131250.0008
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00050.142430.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.010970.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00100.273630.0003
General
dbfile0.00030.0897240.0000
String conversion0.00010.0280330.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs