Podcast

Sea Sunday - Supporting the World's Seafarers

09/07/2014 7:45 am

Sea Sunday image - Tilbury docks

Sea Sunday falls on 13 July and gives us the opportunity to remember and pray for seafarers, their families and all who support them.

We welcome John Green from Apostleship of the Sea into our studio for this Catholic News podcast to talk about the day and the work of port chaplains and volunteers.

Behind many of our news stories you'll find a connection to seafarers - many of whom work below deck and are, to all intents and purposes, invisible.

So whether it's a dramatic rise in the sale of footballs thanks to the World Cup or putting a diverse range of foods on our tables, you can bet the shipping industry has played its part. 

On Sea Sunday Catholic Churches around the UK take up a second collection with all funds raised going to the Apostleship of the Sea to support its work. 

Download

You can listen to or download the podcast by using the player and link in the top right-hand corner of the page.

Duration: 7m 33s

Subscribe

You can subscribe via RSS (feed) or iTunes. Just click on the links or the buttons below.

Subscribe via iTunes
Subscribe via RSS

Related Link

apostleshipofthesea.org.uk
Official website of Apostleship of the Sea - our agency dedicated to supporting seafarers.

MP3

Sea Sunday 2014

In today's 'Catholic News' podcast we speak to John Green from Apostleship of the Sea to talk about Sea Sunday. It will be celebrated in our parishes this year on 13 July.   sea-sunday-080714.mp3 4.30 MB

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 20 2019 16:09:51
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 20 2019 16:09:51
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 20 2019 16:09:51
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Error: eZTemplate @ design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/table.tpl:3[81] Jul 20 2019 16:09:51
Unknown template variable 'border' in namespace 'xmltagns'
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezbinaryfile.tpl:1[0] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
Variable 'icon_title' is already defined.
Timing: Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for array(7): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:31[117] Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
No such attribute for array(7): short_title
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 20 2019 16:09:52
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.4348 sec
Peak memory usage29,696.0000 KB
Database Queries170

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03140.1601 4,691.632815,937.6875
Module end 'content' 0.19150.2431 20,629.32037,251.2578
Script end 0.4347  27,880.5781 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00962.2150300.0003
Check MTime0.00120.2825300.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.134130.84061700.0008
Looping result0.00551.27101690.0000
Template Total0.394390.730.1314
Template load0.02886.627530.0096
String conversion in template resource0.00040.0939360.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01373.1419360.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00200.4662360.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.051511.8449360.0014
Template load and register function0.00531.2251110.0005
Template processing0.365584.056030.1218
states
state_id_array0.00150.350550.0003
state_identifier_array0.00190.435060.0003
Override
Cache load0.00741.7112570.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00561.286090.0006
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00080.186750.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00010.0158110.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00150.344350.0003
General
dbfile0.00040.0870300.0000
String conversion0.00010.0250370.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs