Podcast

Christian Unity and Pope Francis' Pilgrimage to the Holy Land

21/05/2014 12:12 pm

Pope Francis and Patriarch Bartholomew I of Constantinople

The Pope's pilgrimage to the Holy Land marks the 50th anniversary of a crucial step towards Catholic-Orthodox unity.

An historic meeting took place in Jerusalem in 1964 between Pope Paul VI and Patriarch Athenagoras of Constantinople that lead to a significant improvement in relations between the Catholic Church and the Eastern Orthodox Church.

The successors of those two men, indeed of the Apostles Peter and Andrew, Pope Francis and Eastern Orthodox Patriarch Bartholomew I, will echo the 1964 meeting by coming together in the Holy Land on 25 and 26 May.

In 2013, Patriarch Bartholomew I attended Pope Francis's inaugural Mass - the first time such an event had occurred since the Great Schism, or split, of 1054.

So for today's Catholic News podcast, we’re talking about Christian Unity with studio guest Fr Mark Woodruff. Fr Mark’s a Westminster priest who’s also vice chairman of the Society of St John Chrysostom - a society working and praying for the unity of the Churches of East and West.

Download

You can listen to or download this podcast by using the player and link in the top right-hand corner of the page.

Duration: 10m 47s

Subscribe

You can subscribe via RSS (feed) or iTunes. Just click on the links or the buttons below.

Subscribe via iTunes
Subscribe via RSS
MP3

Fr Mark Woodruff

Fr Mark Woodruff is vice chairman of the Society of St John Chrysostom - a society working and praying for the unity of the Churches of East and West. Here he talks to 'Catholic News' about the significance of Pope Francis' meeting with Eastern Orthodox Patriarch Bartholomew I in the Holy Land.   fr-woodruff-pv-holy-land.mp3 6.72 MB

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 19 2019 08:18:02
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 19 2019 08:18:02
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 19 2019 08:18:02
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Error: eZTemplate @ design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/table.tpl:3[81] Jul 19 2019 08:18:02
Unknown template variable 'border' in namespace 'xmltagns'
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezbinaryfile.tpl:1[0] Jul 19 2019 08:18:02
Variable 'icon_title' is already defined.
Timing: Jul 19 2019 08:18:02
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 19 2019 08:18:02
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 19 2019 08:18:02
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 19 2019 08:18:02
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 19 2019 08:18:02
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 19 2019 08:18:02
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 19 2019 08:18:02
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 19 2019 08:18:02
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 19 2019 08:18:02
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 19 2019 08:18:02
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 19 2019 08:18:02
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 19 2019 08:18:02
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 19 2019 08:18:02
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for array(7): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:31[117] Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
No such attribute for array(7): short_title
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 19 2019 08:18:03
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.5675 sec
Peak memory usage29,696.0000 KB
Database Queries170

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03280.2372 4,691.632815,888.5781
Module end 'content' 0.27000.2974 20,580.21097,250.7031
Script end 0.5674  27,830.9141 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00901.5924300.0003
Check MTime0.00120.2165300.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.075113.23301700.0004
Looping result0.00470.83081690.0000
Template Total0.520091.630.1733
Template load0.02474.348330.0082
String conversion in template resource0.00040.0660340.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01121.9824340.0003
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00170.3063340.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.04407.7614340.0013
Template load and register function0.00571.0067110.0005
Template processing0.495287.271630.1651
states
state_id_array0.00090.160550.0002
state_identifier_array0.00100.174960.0002
Override
Cache load0.00500.8856520.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00470.836590.0005
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00080.149550.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00010.0098110.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00170.298950.0003
General
dbfile0.00040.0741300.0000
String conversion0.00010.0197350.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0007 secs