Audio

Searching for a lasting peace in the Great Lakes region of central Africa

11/06/2014 7:45 am

Great Lakes Region - DRC, Rwanda, Burundi

The Great Lakes Region of central Africa has seen some of the worst violence and conflict in the continent over the past 50 years.

Burundi, Rwanda, Uganda and the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) have all suffered violent struggles.

Working together for a lasting peace is an imperative shared by both the Catholic and Anglican church leaders of the region.

To this end, both are engaged in a joint initiative called “Peace in the Great Lakes” in which the Catholic bishops of central Africa and the Anglican Bishops of Congo, Burundi and Rwanda have come together to listen to the problems of the small communities, identify the pathway to peace and reconciliation, and to join the search for alternative solutions to conflict and aggression.

For today's rather ecumenical Catholic News podcast, we're joined by two Rwandan Bishops - the Rt Rev Antoine Kambanda, Catholic Bishop of the Diocese of Kibungu, and the Rt Rev Augustin Ahimana Murekezi, Anglican Bishop of the Diocese of Kivu.

Together we take a close look at the “Peace in the Great Lakes” initiative - particularly what's happening in Rwanda - and look at how a unified, committed approach is pivotal to secure a lasting peace.

Download

You can listen to or download this podcast by using the player and link in the top right-hand corner of the page.

Duration: 11m 55s

Subscribe

You can subscribe via RSS (feed) or iTunes. Just click on the links or the buttons below.

Subscribe via iTunes
Subscribe via RSS

Related

archbishopofcanterbury.org
Archbishop of Canterbury praises 'inspirational' Great Lakes peace initiative

MP3

Rwandan Bishops

In this 'Catholic News' podcast we talk to two Rwandan Bishops - one Catholic, one Anglican - about the prospect of a lasting peace in Africa's Great Lakes region.   rwanda-bishops-120514.mp3 6.58 MB

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Error: eZTemplate @ design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/table.tpl:3[81] Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
Unknown template variable 'border' in namespace 'xmltagns'
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezbinaryfile.tpl:1[0] Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
Variable 'icon_title' is already defined.
Timing: Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 19 2019 08:16:59
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
No such attribute for array(7): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:31[117] Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
No such attribute for array(7): short_title
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 19 2019 08:17:00
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.4622 sec
Peak memory usage29,696.0000 KB
Database Queries171

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03990.1628 4,691.273415,962.3906
Module end 'content' 0.20270.2593 20,653.66417,295.0469
Script end 0.4620  27,948.7109 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00881.9084300.0003
Check MTime0.00120.2585300.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.135729.36621710.0008
Looping result0.00551.19701700.0000
Template Total0.408888.430.1363
Template load0.02996.473330.0100
String conversion in template resource0.00050.1031360.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01543.3246360.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00240.5191360.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.054811.8646360.0015
Template load and register function0.00551.1860110.0005
Template processing0.378881.950030.1263
states
state_id_array0.00160.352950.0003
state_identifier_array0.00160.356760.0003
Override
Cache load0.00511.1113590.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00631.3684100.0006
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00090.189750.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00010.0152130.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00150.327850.0003
General
dbfile0.00050.1100300.0000
String conversion0.00010.0295370.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs