podcast

Understanding Islam

16/01/2013 12:54 pm

Muslim cemetery in Kyrgyzstan by Simon Garbutt

Estimates vary but two years ago, a report* estimated that there are some 2.8 million Muslims living in the UK - approximately 4.8% of the population.

How we relate to Muslims and understand Islam as Catholics are the key subjects of today's podcast.

How do we find respect for difference? What inspires Christians about Islam? Can the search for commonalities end in confusion? How do Muslims see Christianity, and how do Christians feel about this? Why do insights into Islam often lead Catholics to explore their own faith more deeply?

Jesuit priest Dr Damian Howard joins us to explore these questions - something he does regularly with participants attending a course he leads for Catholics living and working with Muslims called “Understanding Islam".

The course, free to attendees, is generously supported by Georgetown University and aims to “empower Catholics to deal more competently and confidently with Muslims”, and explores the difference within the one shared defining belief in the same all-powerful God of all creation.

For further information on the course, please email the Interreligious Adviser to the Bishops' Conference Katharina Smith-Müller.

For further opportunities for interreligious formation, events and news, visit Katharina's blog.

Listen

You can download or listen to the full interview at the top right-hand corner of this page.

Duration: 11m 52s

Subscribe

You can subscribe via RSS (feed) or iTunes. Just click on the links or the buttons below.

Subscribe via iTunes
Subscribe via RSS

Recommended

The book that Father Damian Howard recommends is Understanding Islam. The First Ten Steps by Chris Hewer.

The BBC provides some basic information on Islam.

The Holy See publishes greeting messages to the Muslim community on the festival of Eid al Fitr every year alongside messages for the festivals of other religions.

Resources on interreligious dialogue, including bidding prayers for use on the festivals of others religions, can be found here: cbcew.org.uk/other-religions.

*On 16 September 2010, The Pew Forum on Religion and Public Life published a table giving estimates of the Muslim population of each country in Western Europe.

MP3

Understanding Islam Interview

An interview with Jesuit priest Dr Damian Howard SJ.   understanding-islam.mp3 6.27 MB

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Error: eZTemplate @ design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/table.tpl:3[81] Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
Unknown template variable 'border' in namespace 'xmltagns'
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezbinaryfile.tpl:1[0] Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
Variable 'icon_title' is already defined.
Timing: Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 20 2019 16:08:36
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
No such attribute for array(7): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:31[117] Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
No such attribute for array(7): short_title
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 20 2019 16:08:37
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.4302 sec
Peak memory usage29,440.0000 KB
Database Queries164

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03690.1542 4,691.273415,952.7031
Module end 'content' 0.19110.2390 20,643.97666,853.7422
Script end 0.4301  27,497.7188 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00831.9231300.0003
Check MTime0.00110.2543300.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.127029.52471640.0008
Looping result0.00511.19561630.0000
Template Total0.381588.730.1272
Template load0.02836.585430.0094
String conversion in template resource0.00040.0988360.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01373.1731360.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00210.4780360.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.048611.2882360.0013
Template load and register function0.00551.2699110.0005
Template processing0.353182.081830.1177
states
state_id_array0.00130.308050.0003
state_identifier_array0.00150.351660.0003
Override
Cache load0.00501.1672690.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00551.285490.0006
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00090.206150.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00010.0147110.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00140.329950.0003
General
dbfile0.00040.0829300.0000
String conversion0.00010.0268370.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs