20/11/2013 3:40 pm

World Fisheries Day 2013

World Fisheries Day is celebrated on 21 November and offers the opportunity to raise important issues such as over-fishing, habitat destruction and the dignity and welfare of over 43 million people employed in the fisheries and aquaculture industries.

Read More

24/07/2013 12:35 pm

Care for Sick and Retired Priests

Day for Life is the day in the Catholic Church’s calendar when we celebrate the dignity of the human person – from conception to natural end. For today's podcast we catch up with Sister Clement Doran - a religious sister who's been looking after the Diocese of Westminster's sick and retired priests for over a decade. 

Read More

18/07/2013 9:45 am

Bernadette Pattie tells Maria's story

Day for Life is the day in the Catholic Church’s calendar when we celebrate the dignity of the human person – from conception to natural end. For this podcast, we've Skyped Bernadette Pattie, a mother-of-five who tells us the story of her daughter Maria.

Read More

08/07/2013 7:45 am

Sea Sunday - The Welfare of Seafarers

With technological advancements in transport, we can sometimes feel that the world is shrinking and nothing is ever too far away. Consequently it's easy to forget that the food we consume has sometimes traveled thousands of miles across the seas to land on our tables. On Sea Sunday, 14 July, we have an opportunity to reflect on the welfare and contribution made by seafarers to our lives and lifestyles.

Read More

19/06/2013 11:32 am

The Catholic Bishop with two dioceses!

It's not often you get to interview a bishop with not one but two dioceses under his jurisdiction. Enter Bishop Jason Gordon stage left for today's Catholic News podcast...

Read More

09/05/2013 12:36 pm

Africa: Life in a remote Catholic Diocese in Malawi

In this interview with Bishop Martin Mtumbuka of the Malawian diocese of Karonga, we get behind the headlines to find out about life in a newly-formed and, in parts, remote Catholic diocese in the north of the country. In this extended interview we discuss socio-economic issues in Malawi, women's rights, the Catholic community, relations with other religions and logistical issues ministering to the faithful.

Read More

02/04/2013 3:30 pm

Marriage Care's New Chief Executive

In the early weeks of 2013, Marriage Care announced the appointment of a new Chief Executive to guide the organisation into a new era. The person who has taken on this key role is Mark Molden, former CEO of Care for the Family, a national charity that works to strengthen family life and help those who face family difficulties.

Read More

21/02/2013 4:45 pm

Challenges and Blessings in Kenya

Bishop Anthony Muheria, from the Diocese of Kitui in Kenya, recently visited CAFOD in the UK and came to speak to us about the Catholic Church in Kenya and some of the challenges faced by his diocese. 

Read More

16/01/2013 12:54 pm

Understanding Islam

Estimates vary but two years ago, a report* estimated that there are some 2.8 million Muslims living in the UK - approximately 4.8% of the population. How we relate to Muslims and understand Islam as Catholics are the key subjects of today's podcast.

Read More

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
Module start 'content'
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/innerpage.tpl:31[12] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
Variable 'page_limit' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/innerpage.tpl:31[12] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
Variable 'children' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/innerpage.tpl:31[12] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
Variable 'children_count' is already defined.
Timing: Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No case match and no default case
Error: Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
Not enough arguments passed to 'if' function.
Notice: PHP: E_NOTICE Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
Undefined index: case in /home/catholic/public_html/lib/eztemplate/classes/eztemplate.php on line 635
Warning: eZTemplate Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
Function "case" is not registered
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for array(7): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:31[117] Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
No such attribute for array(7): short_title
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 19 2019 08:16:43
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.4630 sec
Peak memory usage27,904.0000 KB
Database Queries248

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03480.2370 4,691.179715,358.7422
Module end 'content' 0.27180.1911 20,049.92195,825.9609
Script end 0.4629  25,875.8828 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00952.0623300.0003
Check MTime0.00120.2572300.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.140930.44402480.0006
Looping result0.00721.54922460.0000
Template Total0.414589.530.1382
Template load0.02786.014230.0093
String conversion in template resource0.00040.0792290.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01122.4243290.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00170.3668290.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.050010.7903290.0017
Template load and register function0.00681.4602120.0006
Template processing0.386683.512130.1289
states
state_id_array0.00290.6367110.0003
state_identifier_array0.00330.7155120.0003
Override
Cache load0.00962.0701630.0002
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00601.2993190.0003
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00110.2277100.0001
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00020.0403280.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00160.3391100.0002
General
dbfile0.00020.0525160.0000
String conversion0.00010.0242300.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs