Human Trafficking

SURVIVOR: Princess Inyang's Testimony

27/10/2016 11:00 am

Princess Inyang

My name is Princess Inyang. I was a victim of trafficking.

The traffickers brought me from Nigeria through London and France in 1999. They promised to give me a good job in Europe as a cook because I was a cook in my country.

But when I arrived in Italy the traffickers carried me to one Madam and she forced me into prostitution and also forced me to pay a debt of €45,000. However I paid more than this because the house rent was more than the main debt.

Life on the street was so difficult until I found my savior Mossino Alberto who gave me a hand. Mr Piero Vercelli became my manager and Don Gallo the priest of Caritas in Asti.

I escaped from the traffickers and founded PIAM Onlus with the idea of helping victims of prostitution, because I had felt as they feel.

I am a living testimony of the dangers and atrocities to which many Nigerian women are subjected. My heart bleeds for joy whenever I can help one.

PIAM was founded between 1999 and 2000 with the help of the people mentioned before. We started with outreach street team to recognise the victims on the street and to let them come to our office to give them basic information on health and the contacts of other offices that could help them.

Moreover, PIAM assists victims, seeking residence permits in accordance with Italian law, and we guarantee to the victim shelter, education and vocational training.

This serves to educate and train and helps them to integrate into the Italian culture and social life by giving them job opportunities.

Between 2004 and 2009, we worked in Nigeria against trafficking in collaboration with some local NGOs and we also set up a clinic for the control and treatment for HIV and other sexually transmitted diseases.

This was a way of creating opportunities to reach the girls in Edo State and discourage them from joining the traffickers. This network has worked to reduce the number of victims in Italy over those years.

But we can see that traffickers continue their work more than ever – although NGOs do try to assist the victims.

There are three things worthy of note that could help reduce the number of victims.

1) More international projects in the countries of origin, not only a collaboration with leading NGOs in Edo State, but focused in local areas to create skills and scholarships for young girls, because this might convince them not to come in Europe with traffickers.

2) International law enforcement agencies should work strongly together to track down traffickers operating in Nigeria, Niger and Libya to reduce the sex trade and criminal events.

3) Finally more shelters should be granted in Europe for victims of trafficking and more funds for protection programs for the numerous victims are seeking help.

Link

piamonlus.org
PIAM onlus Asti

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:26
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 16 2019 08:36:27
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime1.1194 sec
Peak memory usage46,592.0000 KB
Database Queries558

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.04150.1131 4,690.679714,073.7344
Module end 'content' 0.15460.9647 18,764.414124,364.6484
Script end 1.1193  43,129.0625 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00900.8038290.0003
Check MTime0.00130.1141290.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.419037.43025580.0008
Looping result0.01821.62705560.0000
Template Total1.067595.430.3558
Template load0.02462.196130.0082
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0286270.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01030.9217270.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00160.1401270.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.04003.5697270.0015
Template load and register function0.00510.4573110.0005
Template processing1.042993.159330.3476
states
state_id_array0.00040.034420.0002
state_identifier_array0.00070.058330.0002
Override
Cache load0.00490.4358440.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00340.300030.0011
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00030.029320.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.002140.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00060.050920.0003
General
dbfile0.00020.0219190.0000
String conversion0.00010.0085280.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs