Pause for Thought

Fr Christopher Jamison - We’re all “flawsome"

17/08/2016 2:00 pm

Fr Christopher Jamison joins the BBC Radio 2 Chris Evans Breakfast Show to give his 'Pause for Thought' - Wednesday, 17 August 2016.

His reflection focuses on the Olympics and the need for Mercy.

Full Text

The Olympics continues to be as exciting as ever with so many wonderful achievements. But sometimes the Games give rise to sadness as well as joy. The 1984 Games in Los Angeles saw two of the world’s great long distance runners competing in the women’s 3,000 metres final. The American Mary Decker was a world champion but recently a younger South African had come to prominence, the barefoot runner Zola Budd. To get round the Olympic ban on apartheid South Africa, she was running for Team GB. Mary Decker led from the start but round the halfway mark, Zola edged ahead. Refusing to concede the lead, Mary kept literally on Zola’s heels, clipping her rival’s bare foot. This meant Zola lost her balance and Zola’s foot then hit the side of Mary’s leg, causing Mary to fall. Mary fell so badly that she couldn’t even stand. Zola continued in the lead but some of the crowd started to boo. On the last lap, she fell back and finished well outside the medals. Zola later revealed that she dropped back on purpose as she couldn’t face standing on the podium and being booed. Mary blamed Zola, although in later years she withdrew that accusation. The two runners still competed against each other but never met personally until last year. They came together to make a film about the race and found they could be friends. They come across as wonderful people and superb athletes. Yet that incident in 1984 showed that neither of them was perfect. They are “flawesome”, both awesome and flawed. We’re all “flawsome” and need to treat each other with mercy when our flaws begin to show. How often must I forgive somebody who wrongs me Jesus was asked. Seven times maybe? Encouragingly for us “flawsome” people, his answer was not seven but seventy times seven. Even Olympians need mercy occasionally and the rest of us certainly do.

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 21 2019 21:31:47
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 21 2019 21:31:47
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 21 2019 21:31:47
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Jul 21 2019 21:31:47
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 21 2019 21:31:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 21 2019 21:31:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 21 2019 21:31:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 21 2019 21:31:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 21 2019 21:31:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 21 2019 21:31:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 21 2019 21:31:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 21 2019 21:31:47
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 21 2019 21:31:47
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 21 2019 21:31:47
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 21 2019 21:31:47
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 21 2019 21:31:47
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 21 2019 21:31:47
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 21 2019 21:31:47
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 21 2019 21:31:48
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime1.4418 sec
Peak memory usage52,224.0000 KB
Database Queries702

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03910.0986 4,690.875012,400.9219
Module end 'content' 0.13771.3040 17,091.796930,692.3438
Script end 1.4417  47,784.1406 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00860.5956280.0003
Check MTime0.00110.0781280.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.563539.08197020.0008
Looping result0.02401.66767000.0000
Template Total1.383195.930.4610
Template load0.02621.815730.0087
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0188220.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.00810.5589220.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00120.0846220.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.03392.3535220.0015
Template load and register function0.00520.3588110.0005
Template processing1.356994.110830.4523
states
state_id_array0.00070.046520.0003
state_identifier_array0.00080.056930.0003
Override
Cache load0.00460.3163250.0002
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00270.187720.0014
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00030.018310.0003
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.001330.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00010.006910.0001
General
dbfile0.00030.0176120.0000
String conversion0.00010.0057230.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs