Religious

Changes to the Dominican Province: Strengthening our Communal Life

04/07/2016 3:00 pm

Dominicans Processing

Since their foundation in 1216, the Dominican Friars have always responded dynamically to the changing needs of the world around them, in fidelity to their mission of preaching the Gospel. The bedrock of this mission has always been a strong community life.

The 2016 Chapter of the Friars in England and Scotland, held in Oxford in April, thoroughly reviewed the state of community life within their houses, and how individuals and their ministries are supported. It became apparent that a stronger, more Dominican community life within their houses was necessary in order to support the flourishing of the men and their mission; and indeed, this has been a direction proposed by the Master of the Order, Fr Bruno Cadoré OP, for Dominicans throughout the world.

It was noted that, in recent years, a generous spirit had moved the friars in Britain to over-extend their commitments in several areas, and consequently a strain was being felt. It was felt that a strengthening of community life will provide firmer foundations for the future, including stronger support for the increasing numbers of young men entering the Order in this country.

It was decided then that the friars must reconfigure their deployment around Britain, building up their presence in some localities while gradually scaling back and withdrawing from others.

For this reason, the following practical decisions were made.

Firstly, in 2016, friars will be redeployed away from certain pastoral responsibilities that they have held for a short period at the service of the dioceses, and where there are very small communities of brethren: St Columba’s parish in Glasgow since 2005; St Cuthbert’s parish in Durham since 2012. Care for these parishes will be returned to diocesan clergy.

Secondly, there will be a gradual withdrawal over the next few years from St Dominic’s parish in Newcastle. This Dominican house had already been handed over to the diocese in 2004, while maintaining a very small community of friars.

The friars are in discussions to maintain some continuing presence in Glasgow, Durham and Newcastle, even if retaining full communities there is not possible. With vocations to the friars continuing to flourish – seven men will enter the noviciate in September 2016 – and with community life strengthened, the Province foresees a positive future, which will eventually bear good fruit for its mission in Britain.

Friars of the Province of England exercise a wide range of ministries throughout the UK and indeed internationally, including pastoral work in parishes, university chaplaincies, schools, hospitals and prisons; teaching and research in universities; and spreading the gospel through preaching, speaking and writing. More information can be found at www.english.op.org

Contact

The Prior Provincial of the Province of England, Fr Martin Ganeri OP, can be contacted for comment: provincial@english.op.org

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 21 2019 21:27:52
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 21 2019 21:27:52
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 21 2019 21:27:52
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:53
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 21 2019 21:27:54
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime1.6124 sec
Peak memory usage54,016.0000 KB
Database Queries705

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03840.1140 4,690.937514,064.7344
Module end 'content' 0.15241.4599 18,755.671930,727.2422
Script end 1.6123  49,482.9141 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00830.5161290.0003
Check MTime0.00110.0685290.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.593536.80617050.0008
Looping result0.03792.34967030.0001
Template Total1.560896.830.5203
Template load0.02611.617430.0087
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0196260.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01070.6652260.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00160.0984260.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.04282.6573260.0016
Template load and register function0.00500.3106110.0005
Template processing1.534695.176330.5115
states
state_id_array0.00060.040220.0003
state_identifier_array0.00100.062830.0003
Override
Cache load0.00430.2672360.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00280.176730.0009
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00030.016320.0001
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.001440.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00060.034920.0003
General
dbfile0.00030.0198190.0000
String conversion0.00010.0057270.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs