Human Trafficking

Cardinal speaks at anti-slavery service in Westminster Abbey

14/10/2016 11:18 am

Cardinal Vincent Nichols addresses the congregation in an Anglican Cathedral

A special service was held in Westminster Abbey on Wednesday evening, 12 October, to affirm the UK's commitment to combating modern slavery. Cardinal Vincent Nichols and Archbishop of Canterbury Justin Welby both spoke at the service as did UK Prime Minister Theresa May.

The service, commemorating the work of William Wilberforce, who famously led a campaign to end slavery in the Nineteenth Century, also marked the launch of the role of the UK's Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner.

Cardinal Nichols gave an address just two weeks before he travels to Rome to present Pope Francis with progress reports from member organisations of the Santa Marta Group that holds its annual conference from 26-27 October.

The Santa Marta Group is an alliance of international police chiefs and bishops from around the world working together with civil society to eradicate human trafficking and modern day slavery.

The Cardinal refered to the vulnerability of asylum seekers on our borders who could be targetted by traffickers:

"Today there are many situations where little children are at risk of being ruthlessly exploited by traffickers. This is so in every refugee camp, but most closely in Calais.

"I hope our Government, known rightly for its leadership in opposing human trafficking, and the Government of France, will very urgently improve the effectiveness of the asylum-seeking procedures, especially for children there, who may well have
a right to be here and are certainly at terrible risk in the coming weeks."

Prime Minister Theresa May, who has pledged that £33 million from the overseas aid budget will be used to combat slavery and trafficking, pledged to put Britain at the forefront of the fight to bring traffickers to justice:

"As Prime Minister, I want Britain at the forefront of this fight, leading the world with our efforts to stamp out modern day slavery and human trafficking."

Cardinal's Speech

Read Cardinal Vincent Nichols' full address:

Cardinal's Anti Slavery Address 26.50 kB

Download

Cardinal's Anti Slavery Address

vn-anti-slavery-west-abbey.doc 26.50 kB

Cardinal Vincent Nichols gave this address at a special service to affirm the UK's commitment to combating modern slavery. Westminster Abbey. 12 October 2016. 

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezbinaryfile.tpl:1[0] Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
Variable 'icon_title' is already defined.
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block_item/file1by1.tpl:25[26] Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
No such attribute for array(6): title
Choose one of following: name, description, file, tags, category_override,
                         category
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block_item/file1by1.tpl:29[25] Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
No such attribute for array(6): title
Choose one of following: name, description, file, tags, category_override,
                         category
Timing: Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 16 2019 08:47:10
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 16 2019 08:47:11
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime1.2744 sec
Peak memory usage47,616.0000 KB
Database Queries579

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.04120.1482 4,690.679715,296.0313
Module end 'content' 0.18941.0848 19,986.710924,130.7734
Script end 1.2742  44,117.4844 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01030.8048300.0003
Check MTime0.00120.0966300.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.516940.56165790.0009
Looping result0.01931.51605780.0000
Template Total1.218795.630.4062
Template load0.03002.350330.0100
String conversion in template resource0.00040.0309320.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01311.0300320.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00200.1586320.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.04993.9186320.0016
Template load and register function0.00580.4590110.0005
Template processing1.188793.280730.3962
states
state_id_array0.00110.090140.0003
state_identifier_array0.00120.095350.0002
Override
Cache load0.00720.5628440.0002
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00520.411670.0007
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00050.036920.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00010.005490.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00070.056020.0004
General
dbfile0.00040.0295210.0000
String conversion0.00010.0092330.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs