Life Issues

Papal Nuncio affirms Gospel of Life in speech to Bishops

06/05/2014 3:52 pm

His Excellency Archbishop Antonio Mennini

The Apostolic Nuncio to Great Britain, His Excellency Archbishop Antonio Mennini, has shared his concern over the "sensitive issue" of the Assisted Dying Bill with the Bishops of England and Wales ahead of their plenary meeting in Leeds.

The Nuncio, Pope Francis' representative in the UK, addressed the Bishops on the eve of their bi-annual plenary meeting taking place at Hinsley Hall, Leeds between 5-8 May 2014.

Focusing on the need to proclaim the dignity of human life, Archbishop Mennini quoted the Holy Father's message to mark last year's Day for Life, describing the weak, vulnerable, sick, old and the unborn as "masterpieces of God's creation".

"May I encourage each one of you to announce the Gospel of Life among our People, as well as in Society in general, presenting the reality which hides behind the 'nice', 'politically correct' and 'compassionate' expression 'assisted dying'."

To this end, he commended the resources released earlier this year by the Bishops' Conference Department for Christian Responsibility and Citizenship Sense and Nonsense on 'Assisted Dying'.

The Nuncio also assured the bishops of the Holy Father's support for the International Affairs department's work in building networks to combat Human Trafficking - in particular the major conference held in Rome in April.

Full Text

You can read the full text of His Excellency Archbishop Antonio Mennini's address to the bishops by clicking on the link in the top right-hand corner of this page.

Download

Nuncio's Address

nuncio-speech-plenary-050514.pdf 160.65 kB

The Apostolic Nuncio to Great Britain gave this speech to the Bishops of England and Wales ahead of their plenary meeting at Hinsley Hall, Leeds. Monday, 5 May 2014.

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 17 2019 04:42:35
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 17 2019 04:42:35
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezbinaryfile.tpl:1[0] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
Variable 'icon_title' is already defined.
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block_item/file1by1.tpl:25[26] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
No such attribute for array(6): title
Choose one of following: name, description, file, tags, category_override,
                         category
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block_item/file1by1.tpl:29[25] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
No such attribute for array(6): title
Choose one of following: name, description, file, tags, category_override,
                         category
Timing: Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:36
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:42:37
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Jul 17 2019 04:42:37
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 17 2019 04:42:37
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime1.8442 sec
Peak memory usage58,624.0000 KB
Database Queries800

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.04190.1439 4,690.726615,269.6484
Module end 'content' 0.18591.6582 19,960.375033,789.7891
Script end 1.8441  53,750.1641 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00910.4939300.0003
Check MTime0.00110.0619300.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.697937.84128000.0009
Looping result0.03952.14307990.0000
Template Total1.793697.330.5979
Template load0.02811.523930.0094
String conversion in template resource0.00040.0212310.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01310.7091310.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00200.1084310.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.05022.7206310.0016
Template load and register function0.00610.3302110.0006
Template processing1.765495.726230.5885
states
state_id_array0.00090.050030.0003
state_identifier_array0.00140.077140.0004
Override
Cache load0.00470.2525410.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00680.368070.0010
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00050.025920.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00010.003290.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00060.032520.0003
General
dbfile0.00030.0176200.0000
String conversion0.00010.0059320.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs