Historic Churches

First World War Centenary Cathedral Repairs Fund

Cathedral Church of St Joseph, Swansea, Menevia

The Church of England and Catholic Church in England are delighted to be able to join with the Government in launching the application process for the cathedral repairs fund announced by the Chancellor in the March Budget.
 
The Chancellor announced at Budget 2014 that £20m will be available over the next two financial years. Cathedrals are powerful symbols of our shared history, and will be natural focal points for reflection and remembrance, as the nation comes together to commemorate the centenary of the First World War.
 
By investing in the buildings, we will be able to showcase our cathedrals at their best, as they offer a range of events, commemorations and services to their communities. The terms of the scheme have now been finalised and the scheme is now accepting applications.
 
The scheme will focus on urgent necessary repair works to the ecclesiastical buildings of listed Anglican and Catholic cathedral churches in England. Necessary repairs will have been identified by the architect or surveyor responsible for the cathedral, in many cases through a Quinquennial Inspection. The works should be needed to keep the building wind-proof, weather-tight, safe and open to the public, and done to prevent further deterioration of the fabric of the listed building.
 
An expert panel will be appointed by the Government, in consultation with both Church organisations. It will include experts in ecclesiastical architecture, architectural history, and grants management. This panel will determine how the grants are to be allocated, using the following criteria:
 
1. Necessity of the repair and consideration of the further damage which might be caused by delay.
 
2. The heritage significance of the listed building. This will be assessed using English Heritage’s Conservation Principles ‘values’.
 
3. Financial need. This will take into account endowments and reserves held by each cathedral.
 
Grants will be allocated as follows:

Deadline Expert Panel  Amount*
30 May 2014 July 2014 £4m
September 2014 October 2014 £6m
January 2015 February 2015 £10m

*the Expert Panel will have some discretion to vary the value of grants awarded in view of the strength of the applications received
 
Culture Secretary Sajid Javid said:

"Our cathedrals are a unique part of England's heritage and the cathedrals repair fund will ensure investment in their upkeep for the First World War centenary commemorations and beyond, ensuring they continue to play a pivotal role in our communities."
 
Archbishop George Stack, Chairman of the Patrimony Committee of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales, said:

“As we prepare to commemorate the enormous sacrifice made by so many during the First World War, it is hugely significant that this generous grant scheme is being made available to our Cathedrals. It will ensure that these historic religious buildings are kept in good repair, not least to proclaim the values and provide beacons of hope for all who continue to work for harmony and peace.”
 
The first round of applications is open now. Application is exclusively through a dedicated online application form which can be accessed from the Church of England’s Church Care’s cathedral grants pages: churchcare.co.uk/cathedrals/funding-and-grants. Detailed criteria and guidance is also available here.
 

Contact

Matilda Harden
Support Officer
Patrimony Committee
matilda.harden@cbcew.org.uk

Background

1. The Secretariat for the scheme, including for applications from Catholic cathedrals, is the Church of England’s Cathedrals and Church Buildings Division at Church House. More information, including detailed application guidance, can be found on churchcare.co.uk/cathedrals/funding-and-grants.
 
2. Conservation Principles is an English Heritage policy guide about the sustainable management of the historic environment. The values it outlines are evidential, historical, aesthetic and communal. Conservation Principles can be found on the English Heritage website: english-heritage.org.uk/publications/conservation-principles-sustainable-management-historic-environment/conservationprinciplespoliciesguidanceapr08web.pdf
 
3. Membership of the expert panel will be announced shortly.

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 20 2019 16:14:30
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 20 2019 16:14:30
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 20 2019 16:14:30
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Jul 20 2019 16:14:30
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 20 2019 16:14:30
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 20 2019 16:14:30
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 20 2019 16:14:30
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 20 2019 16:14:30
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 20 2019 16:14:30
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 20 2019 16:14:30
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 20 2019 16:14:30
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 20 2019 16:14:30
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 20 2019 16:14:30
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 20 2019 16:14:30
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 20 2019 16:14:30
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 20 2019 16:14:30
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 20 2019 16:14:30
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 20 2019 16:14:31
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:31
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:31
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:31
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:31
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:31
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:31
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:31
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 20 2019 16:14:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Jul 20 2019 16:14:32
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 20 2019 16:14:32
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime1.6531 sec
Peak memory usage57,856.0000 KB
Database Queries776

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.04120.1224 4,690.937513,382.3516
Module end 'content' 0.16361.4895 18,073.289134,703.7734
Script end 1.6530  52,777.0625 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00820.4968280.0003
Check MTime0.00110.0661280.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.631138.17467760.0008
Looping result0.02631.59397750.0000
Template Total1.590696.230.5302
Template load0.02491.506430.0083
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0205310.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01090.6579310.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00160.0968310.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.04162.5174310.0013
Template load and register function0.00450.2743110.0004
Template processing1.565794.712030.5219
states
state_id_array0.00070.040220.0003
state_identifier_array0.00100.063130.0003
Override
Cache load0.00450.2692860.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00150.091220.0008
Fetch class attribute name0.00080.049920.0004
XML
Image XML parsing0.00060.035920.0003
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.000820.0000
General
dbfile0.00030.0193190.0000
String conversion0.00010.0059320.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs