Holy Land

Statement from Bishop Declan Lang on the situation in the Cremisan Valley

15/05/2013 2:25 pm

Bethlehem parish of Beit Jala

The Rt Rev Declan Lang, Bishop of Clifton and Chair of the Holy Land Coordinating Committee, has released a statement on the situation in the Cremisan Valley:

“The Holy Land Coordinating Committee notes with dismay the decision of the Israeli Special Appeals Committee endorsing the route of the separation wall which will have the effect of separating the Salesian Sisters Convent, the Sisters school and the lands of 58 Palestinian families from Beit Jala to the Israeli settlement area of Gilo.
 
“We have visited the Cremisan Valley on several occasions and have a keen sense of the difficulties for Palestinians that will flow from this decision. These include the damage to the land that will result from the construction of the wall, the separation of the landowners from their lands, the environmental degradation and the loss of livelihood that will make the ever dwindling Palestinian population even more vulnerable and further dispossessed of lands and income.
 
“On a purely religious level, the wall will also prevent the traditional religious May processions from Cremisan to Beit Jala and will prevent the centuries old Christmas processions beginning at the Monastery of Mar Elias.
 
“We state again our deep concern that this decision is aimed as much at security concerns as it is with consolidating the settlement areas which will ultimately produce a choking ring of settlements around Bethlehem and Jerusalem.
 
“The Church in the Holy land has repeatedly called for the wall to follow the route of the Green Line. We continue to hope that the appeal against this decision will yield different results which will honour the demands of justice, fairness and respect for the land all who own and work on it.
 
“We make our own the sentiments of the Latin Patriarch of Jerusalem, His Beatitude Fouad Twal that ‘the expropriation of lands does not serve the cause of peace and justice and does not strengthen the position of the moderates.’
 
We join our prayers to the prayers of the people in that area for a just solution to this protracted struggle.”
 
Pictures available: flickr.com/photos/catholicism/

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 17 2019 04:46:10
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 17 2019 04:46:10
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 17 2019 04:46:10
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Jul 17 2019 04:46:10
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 17 2019 04:46:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 17 2019 04:46:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 17 2019 04:46:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 17 2019 04:46:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 17 2019 04:46:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 17 2019 04:46:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 17 2019 04:46:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 17 2019 04:46:10
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 17 2019 04:46:10
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 17 2019 04:46:10
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 17 2019 04:46:10
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 17 2019 04:46:10
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 17 2019 04:46:10
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 17 2019 04:46:10
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 17 2019 04:46:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Jul 17 2019 04:46:12
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 17 2019 04:46:12
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime1.7702 sec
Peak memory usage57,344.0000 KB
Database Queries779

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.04060.1161 4,690.726613,782.7500
Module end 'content' 0.15671.6134 18,473.476633,992.0547
Script end 1.7701  52,465.5313 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00860.4862290.0003
Check MTime0.00110.0636290.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.682138.53057790.0009
Looping result0.02821.59557770.0000
Template Total1.709596.630.5698
Template load0.02651.494830.0088
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0175260.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01020.5771260.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00160.0878260.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.03942.2236260.0015
Template load and register function0.00510.2907110.0005
Template processing1.683095.073930.5610
states
state_id_array0.00050.027120.0002
state_identifier_array0.00090.053230.0003
Override
Cache load0.00460.2608400.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00320.181530.0011
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00030.015820.0001
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.001340.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00060.035220.0003
General
dbfile0.00040.0205190.0000
String conversion0.00010.0051270.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs