Human Trafficking

Bishops' Conference Joins Police in Fight Against Trafficking

01/06/2011 8:00 am

In this podcast, Detective Inspector Kevin Hyland of Scotland Yard's Trafficking and Prostitution Unit discusses the new partnership between the Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales and the Metropolitan Police.

He highlights how the Catholic community can help the police identify and support trafficked persons who have been sold into domestic servitude, forced labour or sex slavery here in the UK.

“If you see somebody who is in a house who is a foreign national; maybe from South America, from South East Asia, from Eastern Europe and that person has no freedom and you realise that the only time they go out is to put the rubbish out or they are always controlled, then there is normally something wrong. You can contact the authorities through Crimestoppers or through your safer neighbourhood schemes. The police can then do a very low key check to see if that person is ok.”

“If you believe somebody is at risk and suffering violence or if you need help immediately then always call 999. Remember that if you are a victim of trafficking then it is your welfare which will be dealt with first.”

Listen

Download

Audio Detective Inspector Kevin Hyland: Trafficking 7.39 MB

Helplines

London

‘Stop Traffickers Controlling You’
0800 783 2589

Outside London

Crimestoppers
0800 555 111

Posters

Trafficking helpline poster (portrait) 413.41 kB

Trafficking helpline poster (landscape) 457.71 kB

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 21 2019 21:31:30
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 21 2019 21:31:30
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 21 2019 21:31:30
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Jul 21 2019 21:31:30
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 21 2019 21:31:30
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 21 2019 21:31:30
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 21 2019 21:31:30
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 21 2019 21:31:30
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 21 2019 21:31:30
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 21 2019 21:31:30
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 21 2019 21:31:30
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 21 2019 21:31:30
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 21 2019 21:31:30
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 21 2019 21:31:30
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 21 2019 21:31:30
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 21 2019 21:31:30
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 21 2019 21:31:30
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 21 2019 21:31:30
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:31
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:31
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:31
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:31
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:31
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:31
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:31
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:31
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:31
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:31
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 21:31:32
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Jul 21 2019 21:31:32
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 21 2019 21:31:32
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime2.1457 sec
Peak memory usage63,488.0000 KB
Database Queries928

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.04660.1181 4,690.929713,490.7188
Module end 'content' 0.16471.9809 18,181.648439,466.9688
Script end 2.1456  57,648.6172 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00940.4397290.0003
Check MTime0.00130.0594290.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.740734.52149280.0008
Looping result0.03321.54769260.0000
Template Total2.090897.430.6969
Template load0.02371.105130.0079
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0151260.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.00880.4116260.0003
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00140.0639260.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.03321.5488260.0013
Template load and register function0.00500.2313110.0005
Template processing2.067096.331130.6890
states
state_id_array0.00080.035240.0002
state_identifier_array0.00100.044850.0002
Override
Cache load0.00420.1956490.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00240.113420.0012
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00030.013210.0003
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.000930.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00010.004810.0001
General
dbfile0.00030.0124150.0000
String conversion0.00010.0052270.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs