News

Pope announces that Cardinal Newman will be declared a saint on 13 October 2019

Pope Francis will canonise Blessed John Henry Newman in St Peter’s Square on Sunday 13 October 2019 alongside four others. This will make Cardinal Newman the first English person who has lived since the 17th century officially recognised as a saint by the Roman Catholic Church.

Read More

IICSA

Cardinal's Response - IICSA

The IICSA Report into the Archdiocese of Birmingham covers a period of 70 years. One of its overall conclusions is that the response of the Archdiocese to th...Read more

IICSA

Birmingham: Safeguarding Report

The Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse (IICSA) has today published its report on the Archdiocese of Birmingham, as a case study of the Roman Catholi...Read more

Statement

Safeguarding: Plenary May 2019

The Catholic Bishops of England and Wales met for the first of their bi-annual plenary meetings of 2019. In this section you can read and download the statem...Read more

Appointment

Appointment of the Eleventh Archbishop of Southwark

The Holy See announced today that Pope Francis has appointed Bishop John Wilson as Archbishop of the Archdiocese of Southwark. Archbishop-elect Wilson succeeds The Most Reverend Peter Smith, who has been Archbishop of Southwark since 2010. Archishop-elect Wilson, Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster since 2015 and previously a priest in the Diocese of Leeds, will be the 11th Archbishop of Southwark and his Episcopal Installation will be celebrated in St George’s Cathedral, Southwark, on 25 July.

Read More

Motu Proprio

New norms for the whole Church against those who abuse or cover up

Pope Francis’ Motu proprio, "Vos estis lux mundi", establishes new procedures for reporting abuse and violence, and ensures that Bishops and Religious Superiors are held accountable for their actions. It includes the obligation for clerics and religious to report abuse. Every Diocese must have a system that allows the public to submit reports easily.

Read More

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 17 2019 05:15:14
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 17 2019 05:15:14
Module start 'content'
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block/main_story3.tpl:1[0] Jul 17 2019 05:15:14
Variable 'valid_node' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:undef @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block/main_story3.tpl:5[0] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
Variable 'valid_node' is not defined with {def}.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block/main_story3.tpl:1[0] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
Variable 'valid_node' is already defined.
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block_item/article3by1.tpl:7[12] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Warning: eZTemplate:undef @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block/main_story3.tpl:5[0] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
Variable 'valid_node' is not defined with {def}.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block/main_story3.tpl:1[0] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
Variable 'valid_node' is already defined.
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block_item/article3by1.tpl:7[12] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Warning: eZTemplate:undef @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block/main_story3.tpl:5[0] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
Variable 'valid_node' is not defined with {def}.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block/main_story3.tpl:1[0] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
Variable 'valid_node' is already defined.
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block_item/article3by1.tpl:7[12] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Warning: eZTemplate:undef @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block/main_story3.tpl:5[0] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
Variable 'valid_node' is not defined with {def}.
Timing: Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
No case match and no default case
Error: Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
Not enough arguments passed to 'if' function.
Notice: PHP: E_NOTICE Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
Undefined index: case in /home/catholic/public_html/lib/eztemplate/classes/eztemplate.php on line 635
Warning: eZTemplate Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
Function "case" is not registered
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 17 2019 05:15:15
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.3799 sec
Peak memory usage25,856.0000 KB
Database Queries272

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03070.2695 4,460.468816,266.4766
Module end 'content' 0.30010.0796 20,726.94533,417.7188
Script end 0.3797  24,144.6641 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00982.5899300.0003
Check MTime0.00120.3252300.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.105527.78202720.0004
Looping result0.00340.88632660.0000
Template Total0.337288.830.1124
Template load0.02175.707730.0072
String conversion in template resource0.00040.1160360.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01042.7479360.0003
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00160.4176360.0000
Template parser: construct tree0.043211.3679360.0012
Template load and register function0.00581.5383120.0005
Template processing0.315483.037830.1051
states
state_id_array0.00431.1424180.0002
state_identifier_array0.00481.2578190.0003
Override
Cache load0.01955.1294690.0003
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00892.3472180.0005
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00100.2577150.0001
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00010.0249210.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00601.5681150.0004
General
String conversion0.00010.0378370.0000
dbfile0.00100.2671620.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0004 secs