profile

Mgr Peter Brignall's Biography

27/06/2012 11:00 am

The newly ordained Bishop of Wrexham Rt Rev Peter Brignall celebrating Mass with Bishops

Bishop-elect Peter Brignall was born in Whetstone, North London, on 5 July 1953.

The second of three sons, he was educated at St Alban’s Preparatory School before attending The Challoner School (now Finchley Catholic High) and Barnet College of Further Education.

In September 1972, Bishop-elect Brignall followed the call to priestly ministry and entered Westminster’s Allen Hall seminary.

After five years of study, in June 1977, he was ordained deacon for the Diocese of Menevia by Bishop Victor Guazzelli in Westminster Cathedral before serving in the parish of St David in Mold, Flintshire.

On 18 February 1978, he was ordained priest for the Diocese of Menevia by Bishop Langton Fox in the church of St Mary Magdelene, New Southgate, London.

Between March 1978 and September 1980, Bishop-elect Brignall was assistant priest in the parish of the Blessed Sacrament, Connah’s Quay before serving in the same post at Our Lady Star of the Sea in Llandudno.

He was then appointed chaplain to the University College of North Wales, Bangor, a position he held for five years whilst also chaplain to the Bangor NHS Hospitals.

In 1984, he spent a year as assistant priest in the Parish of St David and St Patrick in Haverfordwest before being appointed parish priest in the parish of Knighton and Presteigne and chaplain to the Carmelite Monastery in Presteigne.

In June 1989, he became parish priest of Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception, Bangor which in 1996 became the Parish of Our Lady and St James when the old church was closed.

Bishop-elect Brignall served in the role for ten years, during which time he was a member of the Working Party of the Pastoral Liturgy Committee of the Bishops’ Conference, made chair of the newly formed Diocesan Liturgy Commission and, in October 1993, was awarded a Diploma in Medical Ethics from the University of Wales, Swansea.

In October 1998, he was elected to the Council of the College of Health Care Chaplains (CHCC).

In February 1999, he was made Dean of the Cathedral of Our Lady of Sorrows, Wrexham and Chaplain to the Wrexham NHS Hospitals. Two months later, he was appointed Bishop’s Advisor on Health Care Chaplaincy.

In October 1999, he was inaugurated to the Diocesan Service to Deaf People, having learnt British Sign Language (BSL) to a proficiency of being able to celebrate Mass in Sign and preach. In the same month he was also appointed to the Historic Churches Committee for Wales and Herefordshire.

Bishop-elect Brignall was made Area Dean (vicar forane) of St Mary’s Deanery, Wrexham in February 2002 before being appointed Vicar General in September 2003. He was appointed to the Cathedral Chapter in December 2007.

In May 2008, he was nominated and appointed to the board of Governors and Trustees of the Churches Tourism Network Wales (CTNW) and two years later, June 2010, was appointed Chair of Wrexham’s Diocesan Board of Trustees.

In 2010, he was appointed the Liturgy Committee of the Bishops’ Conference Department for Christian Life and Worship and made an Honorary Prelate with the title Monsignor.

In 2011, Bishop-elect Brignall was involved in the diocesan introduction and formation for the new Roman Missal.

He has enjoyed the simple ‘rough and tumble’ of life as a parish priest with its many faceted and diverse demands and the privilege of being part of people’s lives. Bishop-elect Brignall enjoys, amongst other things, reading, walking, preparing and eating food and listening to classical music.

He was appointed the third Bishop of Wrexham by Pope Benedict XVI on 27 June 2012.

Links

wrexhamdiocese.org.uk
Diocese of Wrexham

NEWS
Pope appoints Bishop of Wrexham